Schedule

You are here: Home » Conference » Schedule

1. TUTORIAL SCHEDULE (FRI)
2. TUTORIAL SCHEDULE (SAT)
3. TALK SCHEDULE (SAT)
1. President
9:00 - 12:00
Caskey Dickson - F1: SRE Classroom
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:00
LUNCH IN THE BALLROOM - INCLUDED
14:00 - 17:00
Caskey Dickson - F1: SRE Classroom
2. Regent
9:00 - 12:00
Tom Limoncelli - F5: Team Time Management & Collaboration
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:00
LUNCH IN THE BALLROOM - INCLUDED
14:00 - 17:00
Tom Limoncelli - F7: Evil Genius 101
3. College
9:00 - 12:00
Garrett Honeycutt - F2: Advanced Puppet
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:00
LUNCH IN THE BALLROOM - INCLUDED
14:00 - 17:00
Garrett Honeycutt - F2: Advanced Puppet
4. Chancellor
9:00 - 12:00
Steve Murawski - F3: Configuration Management on Windows Server - Desired State Configuration
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:00
LUNCH IN THE BALLROOM - INCLUDED
14:00 - 17:00
Steve Murawski - F3: Configuration Management on Windows Server - Desired State Configuration
5. Governor
9:00 - 12:00
Chris ‘Mac’ McEniry - F6: A Quick Introduction to System Tools Programming with Go
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:00
LUNCH IN THE BALLROOM - INCLUDED
14:00 - 17:00
Alan Clegg - F8: DNSSEC - Domain Name System Security Extensions
6. Boardroom
9:00 - 12:00
Don R. Crawley - F4: Fundamentals of Cisco ASA Security Appliance (Hands-On Workshop)
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:00
LUNCH IN THE BALLROOM - INCLUDED
14:00 - 17:00
Don R. Crawley - F4: Fundamentals of Cisco ASA Security Appliance (Hands-On Workshop)
1. College
9:00 - 12:00
Adele Shakal - S1: The Practical Gamemaster: Design & Execution of IT Emergency Operation Drills
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH IN THE BALLROOM - INCLUDED
14:00 - 17:00
Mario Obejas - S3: Editing with vi: basics
2. Chancellor
9:00 - 12:00
Steve Murawski - S2: PowerShell Fundamentals
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH IN THE BALLROOM - INCLUDED
14:00 - 17:00
Steve Murawski - S4: Contiunous Availability with Windows Server Failover Clusters
1. President
9:15 - 9:30
9:30 - 10:30
Æleen Frisch, Exponential Consulting - Keynote - Looking Back, Moving Forward

Icon of lesson
10:30 - 11:00
BREAK
11:00 - 12:00
Brian K. Haney, Google Inc - Modeling IT as an Independent Business
12:00 - 12:30
Shawn Sterling, Consultant - FlameGraph - What you need to know to get started
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH
13:30 - 14:30
Mandi Walls, Opscode - Operations Level Up
14:30 - 15:00
Paul Graydon, Consultant - An Introduction to Test and Test Driven Development for Sysadmins
Icon of lesson
15:00 - 15:30
BREAK
15:30 - 16:30
Adele Shakal, Metacloud, Inc - Establishing IT Project Management Culture aka Nerdherding on The Frontier
16:30 - 17:00
Chris 'Ski' Kacoroski, Northshore School District - Virtualization - Servers are done what is next?
17:00 - 18:00
WRAP
2. Regent
9:15 - 9:30
(nothing)


9:30 - 10:30
(nothing)


Icon of lesson
10:30 - 11:00
BREAK
11:00 - 11:30
Tom Limoncelli, Stack Exchange - The Stack at StackExchange
11:30 - 12:30
What Hollywood Has To Say About SSH: SSH Tips and Tricks
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH
13:30 - 14:00
Owen DeLong, HEnet - IPv6: It's Not Just For Robots Anymore
14:00 - 15:00
Brian K. Haney, Google Inc. - Failure is not an option, it's required

Icon of lesson
15:00 - 15:30
BREAK
15:30 - 16:00
William Van Hevelingen, Spencer Krum - Stewardship of Open Source Microprojects
16:00 - 16:30
John McGlinn, Everett Public Schools - Building a Datacenter and having capacity next week
16:30 - 17:00
Value Stream Mapping your workflows for fun and profit
17:00 - 18:00
WRAP
3. Governor & Ballroom
9:15 - 9:30
Vendor Area (Ballroom Only)


9:30 - 10:30
Vendor Area (Ballroom Only)


Icon of lesson
10:30 - 11:00
BREAK
11:00 - 11:30
Vendor Area (Ballroom Only)

11:30 - 12:30
Vendor Area (Ballroom Only)
Icon of lesson
12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH
13:30 - 14:30
Vendor Area (Ballroom Only)
14:30 - 15:00
Vendor Area (Ballroom Only)


Icon of lesson
15:00 - 15:30
BREAK
15:30 - 16:00
Vendor Area (Ballroom Only)
16:00 - 16:30
Vendor Area (Ballroom Only)
16:30 - 17:00
Clean Up
17:00 - 18:00
Lightning Talks (Governor Only)

Thursday Reception

6:30pm to 9pm, Governors Room
Thursday welcome reception and SASAG meeting open to all
Sponsored by Silicon Mechanics

Friday Reception

6:30pm – 8pm, Ballroom
Friday evening reception sponsored by Chef